JAY-BE® Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy Update, 16th May 2018

Who we are

Stevro Limited, trading as JAY-BE® ("we" or "us") is fully committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We will always endeavour to use your data responsibly and contact you when we believe our communications will benefit you.

We only use the information we collect about you carefully, lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Please read this policy thoroughly as it sets out to explain the type of data we collect and hold about you, how we use it, how we store it, who we share it with and the rights to which you may be entitled.

Instances where we may collect and hold your information for legitimate interests

  • If you have applied for or opened a commercial account with us, we will retain your personal details and other relevant business information.
  • If you have purchased any of our products we will retain your title, name, address, email address, product purchased, date of purchase.
  • If you have registered your JAY-BE® product with us we will retain your title, name, address, email address, product purchased, date of purchase and the name of the retailer from whom you have purchased your JAY-BE® product.
  • If you have contacted us with a general product query or question, we will retain any data you have provided us. This may include your title, name, address, telephone number, email address and other information obtained during our communication.

We will hold your data indefinitely unless you contact us to specifically request that your data is deleted. Please refer to our Your Rights section of this policy for instructions on how to request deletion of your data.

Please note: we do not retain or hold credit/debit card processing details and only process card payments directly with our payments’ service provider through encrypted methods.

Information we use for legitimate interests

  • We use the information we hold on our records to provide product support and other operational purposes, for example dealing with queries, tracking deliveries, processing orders or reviewing past purchases.
  • Your telephone number is essential to us and allows us to inform you in the event of a problem with your order or a query. Note that we never pass telephone numbers to any other parties, except our delivery couriers with the sole purpose of keeping you informed about your delivery.
  • In order to carry out product customer service tasks we may share your name, address, phone number, email address with our suppliers, such as our couriers. Whenever data is shared we do so securely to ensure it is protected to the highest standard.

Information we hold for marketing purposes

  • We hold your title, name, address, telephone number, email address and purchase history for general marketing purposes.
  • If you have subscribed to receive our email newsletters we will hold your name and email address. To unsubscribe from our mailing list simply click on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any marketing email and you will be opted out of all email marketing communications. Alternatively, you can email
    customer-relations@jaybe.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject field and your name and surname in the content of the email.

If you prefer to write to us instead, please use the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

  • We may also collect information about your use of our website e.g. the URL you came from, the way in which you navigate the site, pages visited, time spent on site, Cookie ID, IP address. Additional details regarding cookies can be found in the Cookies section of this policy and the Cookie Policy on our website.

Information we use for marketing purposes

  • We use your purchase history and the information we have about you to tailor our product recommendations and marketing communications (e.g. promotions and special offers). We do this to ensure our communications are relevant and most likely to meet your requirements. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this qualifies as "profiling". If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please call us on +44 (0) 1924 666633, email us at customer-relations@jaybe.com or write to us:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

  • We may use your contact details to ask you if you would like to leave feedback on our service and your JAY-BE® experience for our continued improvement and marketing purposes.
  • All the information we hold is processed to improve your customer experience and ensure that all our marketing communications (e.g. email, brochure and digital ads) are relevant and appropriate for our customers. We will share your information with suppliers to produce and execute marketing campaigns.
  • Email data may be made available to selected third parties, merely so that these third parties can assist us with targeting and remarketing for JAY-BE® so that we provide accurate, timely, relevant and non-invasive communications. Data is shared securely using either encryption methods or using a secure FTP.
  • JAY-BE® will never sell your email data and we will endeavour to ensure that third parties adhere to our policies. Your email data will only ever be in possession of these third parties in relation to the provision of services provided to us.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred, processed and stored on secure systems located within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, processing or storage. We will make all necessary provisions to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Regrettably, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we protect your information

We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us or on our behalf by our service providers. Security and access controls are implemented by use of username and password authentication, two factor authentication and data encryption where appropriate.

Disclosures

We may share your data internally with JAY-BE® staff members in order to satisfy a query and to provide the best customer service possible. All JAY-BE® employees will process your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will occasionally share your information with specific service providers such as marketing agencies, third party payment processors, delivery service providers and IT service providers. Our suppliers and third party providers will only use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also share your information with credit reference agencies, anti-fraud databases, screening agencies and other partners we do business with; in order to provide you with our products and services.

We partner with third parties, such as Trustpilot, to collect feedback and reviews from you. From time to time these third parties may contact you by email to invite you to leave a review and will handle your information securely.

Your personal information may be transferred to third parties on occasions such as:

  • If we are discussing selling or transferring part or all our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality.
  • If we are reorganised or sold – customer information may be transferred to a buyer who can then continue to provide services to you.
  • If we are defending a legal claim - your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim.
  • If we are required by law, obligated under any regulatory code or practice, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority such as the Police – we will disclose our customer’s information in accordance with GDPR.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer by a website to remember certain information. Cookies can be used for many purposes, some of which are essential to the way our website works.

Cookies cannot read information stored on the hard drive of your computer. They cannot be used to spread viruses, cannot access your email address and will only transfer data which you have disclosed to the website.

We use cookies to track customer behaviour on the site, such as the pages you visited and where you left our site. This helps us to improve our website and your browsing experience.

This information is not linked to any of your personal details and cannot be used to identify you. However, it may be used in creating personalised product recommendations on our website and in marketing emails.

Visiting www.jaybe.com with your browser settings set to accept cookies tells us that you want to use our website to browse and that you consent to our use of cookies for the reasons outlined above. You can instead choose to block all cookies, including the essential ones, using the Privacy setting on your browser’s ‘options’ menu.

For more information about the cookies we use please see our Cookie Policy at www.jaybe.com/cookie-policy

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information you have supplied to us. In accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, for your protection, we may ask for proof of your identity before allowing access to your personal information.

If you would like to stop all unsolicited postal communications, we advise that you register with the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). MPS is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. It is actively supported by the Royal Mail and all directly involved trade associations and fully supported by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO). For more information or if you wish to register with the MPS please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.uk

Accessing your record

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you in accordance with this policy by phoning us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or by emailing us at customer-relations@jaybe.com or in writing by sending your request to the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

Any access may be subject to a processing fee of £10.

Updating your record

If you need us to update your record you can ask us to amend your details by phoning us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or by emailing us at customer-relations@jaybe.com or in writing by sending your request to the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

Opting out of marketing communications

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can Opt Out from marketing communications at any time by phoning us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or by emailing us at customer-relations@jaybe.com

Please include “Opt Out” in the email title and include your name and address in the email.

Record Deletion

You have the right to request your data be Deleted completely by JAY-BE®, however, please note that deletion will make it impossible for us to guarantee we that we do not mail you again. This is because we may occasionally purchase data from third parties and if we do not hold your details we cannot remove your address against those files.

Alternatively, you can ask us to update your record so you are opted out from marketing communications; by doing so we would not delete your details but we can ensure that we do not mail you any marketing information.

If you wish for your account to be Deleted please either phone us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or email us at customer-relations@jaybe.com

Please include “Delete My Record” in the email subject and include your name and address in the email message.

Alternatively, you can write to us to the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

Third party retail websites

Our website, www.jaybe.com provides links to third party retailers’ websites. Please note that these websites each have their own privacy policies and JAY-BE® does not accept any responsibility or liability for these. JAY-BE® cannot be held responsible for the way these retailers process, store or handle your data. Please refer to each of our retailer’s individual privacy policy before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Changes To our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to amend or update our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be published on this page and you may also be notified by email where appropriate.

Contact us

Please contact us at customer-relations@jaybe.com if you have any questions or comments regarding this policy.