JAY-BE® Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy Update May 2018

Who we are

JAY-BE® is the trading brand name of Stevro Ltd ("we" or "us"). We are an award-winning UK manufacturer of Sleep Smart Folding Beds, Sofa Beds and Mattresses. We supply some of the most recognisable national retailers and local independent stores. We are committed to continuous improvement of our products and services, with an emphasis on lowering our carbon footprint.

Our Promise

At JAY-BE® we are fully committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We will always endeavour to use your personal data responsibly and will only contact you when we believe our communications will benefit you.

The information we collect and hold about you is handled securely, lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Please read this policy thoroughly as it sets out to explain the type of data we collect, how we use it, how we store it, who we share it with and the rights to which you are entitled.

Remember, you always have the option to ask for what information we have about you at any time.

What information we may collect and hold

The information we collect and hold is for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you, improving our products and services and ensuring your experience with JAY-BE® is the best it can be.

Information we collect and hold that you share with us

If you have applied for or opened a commercial account with us, we will retain your contact details and other relevant business information.

If you have purchased any of our products we will retain your contact details including title, name, address, email address, product purchased, date of purchase.

If you have registered your JAY-BE® product guarantee with us, we will retain your contact details including title, name, address, email address, product purchased, date of purchase and the name of the retailer from whom you have purchased your JAY-BE® product.

If you have contacted us with a general product query, we will retain any data you have provided to us. This may include your title, name, address, telephone number, email address and other information obtained during our communication.

If you have subscribed to receive our email newsletters we will hold your name and email address. To unsubscribe from our mailing list simply click on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any marketing email and you will be opted out of all email marketing communications. Alternatively, you can email customer-relations@jaybe.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject field and your name and surname in the content of the email.

If you prefer to write to us instead, please use the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

Please note: we do not retain or hold credit/debit card processing details and only process card payments directly with our payments’ service provider through encrypted methods.

Information we collect and hold from Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer by a website to remember certain information. Cookies can be used for many purposes, some of which are essential to the way our website works.

Cookies cannot read information stored on the hard drive of your computer. They cannot be used to spread viruses, cannot access your email address and will only transfer data which you have disclosed to the website. This information is not linked to any of your personal details and cannot be used to identify you.

The information we may collect includes the URL you came from, the way in which you navigate our website, the pages you visited, the time you spent on our website, Cookie ID and IP address.

Visiting www.jaybe.com with your browser settings set to accept cookies tells us that you want to use our website to browse and that you consent to our use of cookies for the reasons outlined above. You can instead choose to block all cookies, including the essential ones, using the Privacy setting on your browser's "options" menu.

For more information about the cookies we use please see our Cookie Policy at www.jaybe.com/cookie-policy

How we use your information that we collect and store

The personal information we collect and store is for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you, improving our products and services and ensuring your experience with JAY-BE® is the best it can be.

Use of information you share with us

To communicate with you and provide service and support for our products. To communicate new products and services to you and assist with disputes or claims. To detect and prevent fraud and ensure we comply with our legal obligations. To process your order and track your delivery. To record your guarantee.

To tailor product recommendations and marketing communications (e.g. promotions and special offers). We do this to ensure our communications are relevant and most likely to meet your requirements. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this qualifies as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please call us on +44 (0) 1924 666633, email us at customer-relations@jaybe.com or write to us:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

We may use your contact details to ask you if you would like to leave feedback on our service and your JAY-BE® experience for our continued improvement and marketing purposes.

Use of information from Cookies

We use cookies to analyse visitor behaviour on our website, such as the URL you came from, the way in which you navigate our website, the pages you visited, the time you spent on our website, Cookie ID and IP address. This information identifies trends, which then helps us to improve our website performance and your future browsing experience.

It may also be used to create personalised product recommendations on our website and marketing emails.

Additional details regarding cookies can be found in the Cookies section of this policy and the Cookie Policy on our website.

Who do we share your information with and why?

For your peace of mind, JAY-BE® does not sell your personal information.

Company employees

We share your information within our company, limited to the staff who need it to fulfil their duties.

Third Parties

We also share your personal information with some third-party service providers and they only have access to the information which they require to perform their duties.

Our third-party service providers are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it in any way other than asked, and only in accordance with this privacy policy. Third party service providers who we may share data with include:

  • Fulfilment companies to deliver your order
  • Ecommerce mailing services to help us execute marketing campaigns
  • Print suppliers to print address labels
  • Product repair and service providers
  • Financial and audit services
  • Anti-fraud databases
  • IT technologies and data storage services
  • Insurance providers
  • Impartial companies such as Trustpilot to collect feedback and reviews from you. From time to time these third parties may contact you by email to invite you to leave a review and will handle your information securely.
  • Other partners we do business with to provide you with our products and services

Whenever data is shared we do so securely to ensure it is protected.

Links to third party websites

Our website, www.jaybe.com provides links to third party retailers’ websites. Please note that these websites each have their own privacy policies and JAY-BE® does not accept any responsibility or liability for these. JAY-BE® cannot be held responsible for the way these retailers process, store or handle your data. Please refer to each of our retailer’s individual privacy policy before submitting any personal data to these websites.

Justification for collecting, using and storing your personal information

Laws about personal data vary from country to country and as a UK based business we are required by the EU data protection laws to have a legal basis or lawful ground for handling personal information.

This means that we must have a legal justification for processing, storing and sometimes sharing your personal information. In the main, we use the data which you provide to deliver the products and services that you have ordered or requested from us.

Beyond using your personal information to deliver these core services, sometimes we use your personal data for beneficial but non-essential purposes. This is known as legitimate interest which may include but is not limited to analysing consumer activity on our website.

Some of the information you share with us is optional. For instance, when you register your guarantee. You can ask us to remove optional information at any time by phoning us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or by emailing us at customer-relations@jaybe.com or in writing by sending your request to the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

Where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred, processed and stored on secure systems located within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, processing and storage. We will make all necessary provisions to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we store and protect your information

JAY-BE® is committed to protecting your information. We store your personal information on secure servers that are managed by us or on our behalf by our service providers. Security and access controls are implemented by use of username and password authentication, two factor authentication and data encryption where appropriate.

Access to your information is limited to staff who require it to fulfil their duties and who are trained to use your data responsibly and protect it.

How long do we keep your personal information

We will hold your data indefinitely unless you contact us to specifically request that your data is deleted. Please refer to our Your Rights section of this policy for instructions on how to request deletion of your data.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information you have supplied to us. In accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, for your protection we may ask for proof of your identity before allowing access to your personal information.

If you would like to stop all unsolicited postal communications, we advise that you register with the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). MPS is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. It is actively supported by the Royal Mail and all directly involved trade associations and fully supported by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

For more information or if you wish to register with the MPS please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.uk

Accessing your record

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you in accordance with this policy by phoning us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or by emailing us at customer-relations@jaybe.com or in writing by sending your request to the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

Updating your record

If you would like us to update your record you can ask us to amend your details by phoning us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or by emailing us at customer-relations@jaybe.com or in writing by sending your request to the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

Opting out of marketing communications

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can Opt Out from marketing communications at any time by phoning us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or by emailing us at customer-relations@jaybe.com. Please include "Opt Out" in the email title and include your name and address in the email.

Record Deletion

You have the right to request your data be Deleted completely by JAY-BE®, however please note that deletion will make it impossible for us to guarantee we that we do not mail you again. This is because we may occasionally purchase data from third parties and if we do not hold your details we cannot remove your address against those files.

Alternatively, you can ask us to update your record so you are opted out from marketing communications; by doing so we would not delete your details but we can ensure that we do not mail you any marketing information.

If you wish for your account to be Deleted, please either phone us on +44 (0) 1924 666633 or email us at customer-relations@jaybe.com. Please include "Delete My Record" in the email subject and include your name and address in the email message. Alternatively, you can write to us to the following address:

Stevro Limited T/A JAY-BE®
Customer Relations
Thornhill Road
Dewsbury
WF12 9QE

Disclosure

Your personal information may be transferred to third parties on occasions such as:

  • If we are discussing selling or transferring part or all our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality
  • If we are reorganised or sold – customer information may be transferred to a buyer who can then continue to provide services to you
  • If we are defending a legal claim - your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim
  • If we are required by law, obligated under any regulatory code or practice, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority such as the Police – we will disclose our customer’s information in accordance with GDPR

Changes To our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to amend or update our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be published on this page and you may also be notified by email where appropriate.

Policy last updated: May 2018 to comply with new European data protection laws, specifically the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Contact Us

Please contact us at customer-relations@jaybe.com if you have any questions or comments regarding this policy.